Orange Bottlebrush Ginger (Hedychium coccineum) in the Ginger Lilies Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Orange Bottlebrush Ginger
Give a thumbs up Red Butterfly Ginger
Give a thumbs up Ginger Lily

Botanical names:
Hedychium coccineum Accepted
Hedychium angustifolium Synonym
Hedychium aurantiacum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 7b -15 °C (5 °F) to -12.2 °C (10 °F)
Plant Height: 4-7 feet
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Multi-Color: Red-orange-yellow
Bloom Size: 5"-6"
Flower Time: Summer
Underground structures: Rhizome
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

Image

The April Not-A-Raffle-Raffle!The April Not-A-Raffle-Raffle!
April 7, 2017

Another month, another raffle! This being spring, we have a GREAT lineup of awesome prizes from some of the best companies out there. We also have a new tool being provided as a prize!

(Full article237 comments)
Give a thumbs up

Photo gallery:
Location: Paraty, SE BrazilDate: 2016-12-11
By bonitin
Give a thumbs up
Location: Vancouver Island, B.C.Date: 2013-09-13Hedychium coccineum "Tara"
By RCanada
Give a thumbs up
Location: Paraty, SE BrazilDate: 2017-01-04
By bonitin
Give a thumbs up
Location: Botanical Gardens of the State of Georgia...Athens, GaDate: 2019-06-23Orange Bottlebrush Ginger - Hedychium coccineum 001
By dawiz1753
Give a thumbs up
Location: Botanical Gardens of the State of Georgia...Athens, GaDate: 2019-06-23Orange Bottlebrush Ginger - Hedychium coccineum 002
By dawiz1753
Give a thumbs up
Photo courtesy of: Rod Waddington
By admin
Give a thumbs up

Plant Events from our members
piksihk On October 6, 2018 Obtained plant
Apricot color Mercer swap Josie
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Tropicals for zone 7a or b by Kabby Nov 14, 2016 9:39 AM 30
What type ginger is this by LynneHTx Mar 16, 2016 12:52 PM 3
bloom in Costa Rica by needrain Oct 2, 2014 2:15 PM 10
Gingers! by Xeramtheum Aug 9, 2013 6:09 AM 25

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Ginger Lilies Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Ginger Lilies (Hedychium)

« The Ginger Lilies Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Oriental Poppy"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.