Showy Calamint (Clinopodium grandiflorum)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Showy Calamint
Give a thumbs up Mint Savory
Give a thumbs up Large-Flowered Calamint

Botanical names:
Clinopodium grandiflorum Accepted
Calamintha grandiflora Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 6a -23.3 °C (-10 °F) to -20.6 °C (-5 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 12 to 18 inches
Plant Spread: 18 to 24 inches
Leaves: Fragrant
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Provide light
Days to germinate: 1 to 3 weeks
Depth to plant seed: Surface sow, gently tamping into the soil
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Pollinators: Bees
Various insects

Image

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Purple flower in the scented garden by kniphofia Jul 2, 2019 11:56 AM 2

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Oriental Poppy"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.