Hawaiian Snowbush (Breynia disticha)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Hawaiian Snowbush
Give a thumbs up Snow Bush
Give a thumbs up Snow-on-the-Mountain
Give a thumbs up Snowbush
Give a thumbs up Sweetpea Bush

Botanical names:
Breynia disticha Accepted
Breynia nivosa Synonym
Breynia nivosa var. roseopicta Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9b -3.9 °C (25 °F) to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 4 to 8 feet
Plant Spread: 3 to 4 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Variegated
Other: green, with rose to pink variegation
Fruit: Other: Small, round, fleshy berry
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Color: Green
Other: Greenish-white
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Late fall or early winter
Winter
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Will Naturalize
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Other: Division of suckers
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Monoecious

Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Show your pretty variegated foliage! by plantladylin Nov 27, 2019 3:40 AM 137
Hawaiian Snowball Bush by emddvm Jul 13, 2019 5:46 AM 11
Show your variegated plants! (or spotted, splashed, etc anything but green!) by Gina1960 Dec 19, 2018 8:38 AM 200
Plant ID please by Plantani Sep 9, 2018 10:17 AM 4
Name that plant! by Plantani Sep 9, 2018 2:26 PM 3
Caterpillars on ice cream bush (rosea picta) by cindylu42 Aug 4, 2018 5:05 PM 3
Identification help, please by Gotlife777 Aug 7, 2017 7:16 PM 8
Mystery houseplant needs identifying! by summert73 Jun 6, 2017 1:38 PM 6
Shrub by AWhite Apr 20, 2016 8:33 PM 5
Banner for April 4, 2016 by lourspolaire by lourspolaire Apr 4, 2016 6:45 PM 9

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Helenium Mariachi Salsa"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.