General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Leaves: Spring ephemeral
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Inflorescence Height: 6 inches
Underground structures: Rhizome
Uses: Groundcover
Will Naturalize
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Root
Division
Stolons and runners
Awards and Recognitions: RHS AGM

Image
Common names
  • Yellow Wood Anemone
  • Buttercup Anemone
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Anemone ranunculoides
  • Synonym: Anemone ranunculoides subsp. wockeana

Photo Gallery
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2020-04-01
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2020-04-10
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2020-04-01
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2020-04-01
Location: St Louis
Date: 2016-04-09
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark, EU
Date: 2017-04-21
Photo taken in shade
Location: Kukle Breclav CZ
Date: 2014-03-29
Credit Michal Klajban

Date: September
photo by ghislain118
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2018-05-31
Actually a rhizome  - batch of them

Photo by Leo Michels
Location: Aurora, Ontario
Date: 2014-05-08
Location: My garden, Calgary, Alberta, Canada; zone 3.
Date: 2014-06-06

Photo by Leo Michels

Photo by Leo Michels
Location: My garden, Calgary, Alberta, Canada; zone 3.
Date: 2013-05-13

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "Crocus"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.