Indian Strawberry (Potentilla indica)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Indian Strawberry
Give a thumbs up Mock Strawberry

Botanical names:
Potentilla indica Accepted
Duchesnea indica Synonym
Potentilla kleiniana Synonym
Fragaria indica Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 5-10 cm
Plant Spread: 80 cm
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Fruit: Showy
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Groundcover
Vegetable
Will Naturalize
Suitable as Annual
Dynamic Accumulator: Fe (Iron)
Propagation: Seeds: Provide light
Self fertile
Needs specific temperature: sow at max. 15°C
Days to germinate: germination is erratic and can take up to 8 weeks
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Pollinators: Various insects

Took the pic on my piece of land.

Comments:
Posted by RuuddeBlock (The Netherlands) on Jun 9, 2017 12:44 PM

Take care, aggressive invasive species in many places,

Ruud

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by yurikashtanov (St.Petersburg, or Sochi, or North Smolensk reg., Russia; Los Frailes, Ecuador - Zone 10a) on Jan 16, 2013 3:24 PM

It's a native plant in the area the pic was taken.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by gardengus (Indiana Zone 5b) on Apr 30, 2019 1:20 PM

Very aggressive grower here in my Indiana garden.
I threw some dirt containing a single plant behind my garden shed 3 years ago . it has covered a 3X8 space almost entirely , surviving among some other weeds and no care
...so beware
...also I have tasted the fruit(not pleasant)

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Found another symbol error by plantladylin Jul 25, 2019 4:46 PM 2
yellow bloom by rowenmonks Jun 23, 2019 12:51 PM 4
Three leave weed, is it poinsonous? by Clearsky Apr 30, 2019 1:07 PM 4
Vine w 3 leaves and yellow flowers by JGallagher18 Apr 13, 2019 9:07 PM 10
Yellow Flower, Strawberry Foliage by quercusnut Apr 20, 2018 11:32 PM 4
Need help identifying a wild perennial plant. by Nisauabukunouki Dec 17, 2017 1:15 PM 3
Ivy IDs by Alexjoy Aug 18, 2017 9:06 PM 3
This foliage looks more like Potentilla or Strawberry. by Mutisia Mar 20, 2016 10:45 PM 4
Sempervivum and Jovibarba chat & photos 2015 by valleylynn Jan 2, 2016 2:57 PM 2,665

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by touchofsky and is called "August Daylily Beds"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.