General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Plant Height: Self clinging, climbing 12 - 20 feet
Plant Spread: 3 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Deciduous
Fruit: Dehiscent
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Layering
Containers: Not suitable for containers

Image
Common names
  • Climbing Hydrangea
  • Hydrangea
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Hydrangea viburnoides
  • Synonym: Pileostegia viburnoides
  • Synonym: Pileostegia viburnoides var. glabrescens
  • Synonym: Schizophragma viburnoides

Photo Gallery

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Hydrangeas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Hydrangeas (Hydrangea)

« The Hydrangeas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Purple & Bloom Salvia"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.