General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 6a -23.3 °C (-10 °F) to -20.6 °C (-5 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9a
Plant Height: 2 to 3 feet (60-90 cm)
Plant Spread: 2 to 3 feet (60-90 cm)
Leaves: Fragrant
Flowers: Showy
Other: Blooms on current season's growth and may need to be hard pruned in spring in areas with severe winters.
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Tip
Division
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Odorous Bluebeard
  • Blue Mist Spiraea
  • Bluebeard
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Tripora divaricata
  • Synonym: Caryopteris divaricata

Photo Gallery
Location: St Louis
Date: 2022-09-12
Location: Allentown, Pennsylvania
Date: 2015-08-08
Location: Allentown, Pennsylvania
Date: 2015-08-15
Location: St Louis
Date: 2016-09-17
Location: St Louis
Date: 2012-09-23

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dormantsrule and is called "Spring"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.