Potato Vine (Solanum laxum)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Potato Vine
Give a thumbs up Climbing Nightshade

Botanical names:
Solanum laxum Accepted
Solanum jasminoides Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Vine
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9a -6.7 °C (20 °F) to -3.9 °C (25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 20-25 feet
Leaves: Semi-evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Late summer or early fall
Wildlife Attractant: Hummingbirds
Resistances: Deer Resistant

Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
flower ID by Nicxr Oct 17, 2018 10:58 AM 2
May 2018 -- Photos and Chat by zuzu May 30, 2018 10:44 PM 66
potato vine / solanum laxum by Mmimes Sep 12, 2016 7:42 AM 3
Show me some signs of SPRING! by tveguy3 May 3, 2015 7:41 AM 999
Cinnammon Vine, Potato Vine etc by Seedsower Nov 23, 2015 11:29 AM 10

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Redbud"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.