Guava (Psidium guajava)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Guava
Give a thumbs up Amrood
Give a thumbs up Tropical Guava
Give a thumbs up Goiaba
Give a thumbs up Apple Guava
Give a thumbs up Goyavier

Botanical names:
Psidium guajava Accepted
Psidium guajava var. minor Synonym
Psidium guajava var. cujavillum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9a -6.7 °C (20 °F) to -3.9 °C (25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 10b
Plant Height: 15 feet
Plant Spread: 10 feet
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Deciduous
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Street Tree
Patio/Ornamental/Small Tree
Uses: Shade Tree
Edible Parts: Fruit
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies
Propagation: Seeds: Provide light
Sow in situ
Can handle transplanting
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs repotting every 2 to 3 years

Image

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
What plant is this? by jamesd1 Jun 28, 2019 1:24 PM 3
What fruit is this? by MiraDee Oct 6, 2018 4:20 PM 10
Guava and coffee pruning by Plantage Apr 19, 2018 1:29 PM 6
What is this Fruiting tree? Is it edible? by greenlantern Feb 8, 2017 9:17 AM 8
Salt tolerant plants by eclayne Feb 8, 2013 9:39 PM 130

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by bootandall and is called "Magnolia"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.