Evening Primrose (Oenothera versicolor 'Sunset Boulevard') in the Oenotheras Database

1 company sells this plant

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Evening Primrose
Give a thumbs up Sundrops

Botanical names:
Oenothera versicolor Accepted
Oenothera campylocalyx Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 14 - 20 inches
Plant Spread: 8 inches
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Orange
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Uses: Suitable as Annual
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Propagation: Seeds: Provide light
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting

Image

Plant Events from our members
Weedwhacker On July 24, 2015 Bloomed
Beautiful color!
Weedwhacker On March 27, 2015 Seeds sown
WS
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
What Perennials are you ordering 2018? by ge1836 Sep 17, 2018 3:23 PM 63

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Oenotheras Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Oenotheras (Oenothera)

« The Oenotheras Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Pink Gladiolas"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.