Walking Iris (Neomarica gracilis)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Walking Iris
Give a thumbs up Apostle Plant

Botanical names:
Neomarica gracilis Accepted
Cypella gracilis Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 8a -12.2 °C (10 °F) to -9.4 °C (15 °F)
Plant Height: 24-36 inches
Plant Spread: 36-48 inches
Leaves: Evergreen
Semi-evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Bi-Color: White and blue
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Spring
Underground structures: Rhizome
Uses: Erosion control
Groundcover
Will Naturalize
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Stolons and runners
Offsets
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

A houseplant in my zone 5a

Photo gallery:
Location: Indiana  Zone 5Date: DecemberA houseplant in my zone 5a
By gardengus
Give a thumbs up
Location: Fountain, FloridaDate: 2008-04-23
By gingin
Give a thumbs up
Location: Savannah, Georgia, USADate: 2013-05-17
By greene
Give a thumbs up
Location: In my Northern California gardenDate: 2005-07-13
By zuzu
Give a thumbs up
Location: La Plata, ArgentinaDate: 2013-10-29
By ceci
Give a thumbs up
Location: In my garden in Kalama, Wa.
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Location: my garden Date: 2013-04-16
By piksihk
Give a thumbs up
Location: British ColumbiaDate: April 2013Apostle Iris, Walking Iris
By RCanada
Give a thumbs up
Location: Walking iris or Apostle plant Iridaceae Native to Central America Oʻahu (Cultivated)Date: 2010-12-24Photo courtesy of: David Eickhoff
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Location: Fountain, FloridaDate: 2011-10-30
By gingin
Give a thumbs up
Location: In my Northern California gardenDate: 2005-07-13
By zuzu
Give a thumbs up
Location: In my garden in Kalama, Wa.Date: 2006-09-28
By Joy
Give a thumbs up

Comments:
Posted by Ispahan (Chicago - Zone 6a) on Nov 6, 2011 11:04 AM

A fabulously easy houseplant for those of us in colder zones. Never fails to produce a fountain of iris-like blooms in late winter/early spring. Although each bloom only lasts a day, each cluster will produce a succession of buds for many weeks. The flowers have a light but glorious scent of peonies that wafts for a few feet in sunlight. Be aware that this plant is somewhat sensitive to fluoride and other salts in water, causing brown leaf tips. This does not harm the plant but can sometimes look unsightly. If this bothers you, then be sure to water with distilled water.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by gingin (Fountain, Florida - Zone 8b) on Dec 6, 2011 3:54 PM

When this is planted in the ground, it will send out runners with a bloom on the end. Once the bloom is spent, a new plant forms and roots where it touches the ground. Hence the name "walking iris." The new plant can also be cut off the runner and planted wherever you want another one to grow.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by piksihk (Texas - Zone 9a) on Apr 16, 2013 12:11 PM

The blue and brown against the white is so lovely.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
gardengus On July 12, 2015 Bloomed
seems out of season
piksihk On August 1, 2018 Cuttings took
3 offsets rooting in water
piksihk On May 2, 2016 Bloomed
round pot; several seedlings rooted;
piksihk On April 27, 2015 Bloomed
these are seedlings - 2 yrs - pots
aspenhill On May 31, 2014 Obtained plant
DG Ric and Holly (HollyAnnS) - qty 1
Seedfork On March 27, 2015 Obtained plant
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Is this a day lily? by Bluethumb25 May 31, 2017 6:44 PM 3
Plant ID by Ken040141 May 28, 2017 9:34 PM 4
Help Needed. by laurdale Apr 4, 2017 9:26 AM 28
Bloom Season 2016 - Part 2 by Lestv Jan 1, 2017 10:08 PM 1,322
Can you help me give it a name? by Princess May 24, 2016 4:31 PM 16
What Kind of Iris is This? by rufus May 9, 2016 8:11 PM 2
Name of Plant by karenkms32 Mar 16, 2016 10:04 AM 3
Red lycoris by piksihk Mar 6, 2016 9:11 AM 3
What's Blooming 2016 - Photos and Chat. by NJBob Dec 31, 2016 10:07 PM 1,927
Walking Iris (Neomarica gracilis) by animallover94 Apr 5, 2015 10:17 PM 25

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Marilyn and is called "Salvia and Crocosmia in late June"