PlantsBillbergia→Queen's Tears (Billbergia nutans)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Queen's Tears
Give a thumbs up Bromeliad
Give a thumbs up Hardy Friendship Plant
Give a thumbs up Hardy Queen's Tears
Give a thumbs up Friendship Plant

Botanical names:
Billbergia nutans Accepted
Billbergia nutans var. schimperiana Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 8a -12.2 °C (10 °F) to -9.4 °C (15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 20 inches (50cm)
Leaves: Evergreen
Fruiting Time: Winter
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Flower Time: Winter
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Uses: Groundcover
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Epiphytic

Queen's Tears (Billbergia nutans)

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Comments:
Posted by jmorth (central Illinois) on Mar 17, 2013 8:37 PM

Pendulous flower clusters on long stems can bloom any time of year.
To force flowering - enclose plant in a plastic bag with a ripe apple (ethylene gas stimulates flowering process) for 7 to 10 days. Will flower in 1 to 2 months.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by sallyg (central Maryland) on Sep 30, 2019 7:19 AM

I have been growing and dividing potted specimens for several years now, until now I have five medium-large pots of it. I keep them on my deck in summer. Tree frogs hide in the pools created by the leaf rosettes. Each new rosette will bloom once, then create two side shoots, and decline. So you do want to periodically cut out the older leaves and rosettes, or divide. Tough roots, don't count on pulling by hand, I think I had to saw them apart, I used an old electric knife blade. But the plant never blinked an eye. I keep them inside over winter here in zone 7.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
piksihk On October 11, 2016 Plant Ended (Removed, Died, Discarded, etc)
piksihk On March 19, 2015 Bloomed
jmorth On February 3, 2016 Bloomed
Blooming in 2 containers, 1 under fluorescents, the other is under a sodium arc lamp, in cool basement. Containers taken outside for summers.
Rec'd in a trade from Calif. many years ago.

jmorth On March 3, 2015 Miscellaneous Event
Flower buds forming well in 60° under fluorescents in basement.
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Correct entry? by plantladylin Oct 13, 2021 1:28 PM 1
spiky plant doing well, but needs ID, please by scvirginia Jul 28, 2021 7:33 PM 23
Branching lucky bamboo (Dracaena sanderiana) by purpleinopp Oct 26, 2021 6:51 AM 26
April Bromeliads 2020 by ScotTi May 1, 2020 7:29 PM 95
The COVID_19 Picture Diversion thread by mcvansoest Jun 9, 2021 6:00 PM 2,172
January Bromeliads 2020 by ScotTi Feb 3, 2020 7:50 AM 112
October Bromeliads 2019 by plantladylin Oct 31, 2019 7:13 AM 67
June 2019 Bromeliads by ScotTi Jul 6, 2019 7:06 AM 137
What is the name by Luka May 8, 2019 10:59 AM 2
April 2019 Bromeliads by ScotTi May 13, 2019 12:00 PM 143

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Wintertime surprise"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.