General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 8b -9.4 °C (15 °F) to -6.7 °C (20 °F)
Leaves: Variegated
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Houseplant
Terrariums
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Drought tolerant
Toxicity: Leaves are poisonous
Other: Likely other parts of the plant as well.
Propagation: Other methods: Bulbs
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable for hanging baskets
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Preferred depth: Shallow
Miscellaneous: Goes Dormant

Image
Common names
  • Silver Squill
  • Violet Squill
  • Wood Hyacinth
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Ledebouria socialis
  • Synonym: Scilla socialis
  • Synonym: Scilla violacea

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by Deebie (midstate South Carolina - Zone 8a) on Sep 9, 2016 11:51 AM concerning plant:
    I left this plant in a ceramic bowl sitting on a patio table in full sun SC zone 8a for several weeks after repotting it. There were other potted plants obscuring it from my view, so I didn't realize that I'd left it there.To my surprise, it is not only surviving, but also thriving. (I expected to find a melted mush given the summer heat.) The plant looks tender, but it obviously is a very tough plant. I will move it to give it a little reprieve from the hot afternoon sun.
  • Posted by DomehomeDee (Arroyo Grande, CA - Zone 9a) on May 15, 2016 4:55 PM concerning plant:
    I grow these outdoors under trees year-round in zone 9a California. I state California because it's on the dry side here, and although these like to be watered, they don't like wet feet. I used to bring a pot in for winter in case of a freeze, but they get so leggy overwintering inside. I find these will take a light freeze just fine if they are protected under a tree or overhang. A wonderful little plant that multiplies with gusto.
  • Posted by SunnyBorders (Aurora, Ontario - Zone 5b) on Mar 11, 2018 6:34 PM concerning plant:
    See comments (Aug 29, 2009) and (June 13, 2012) for poisonings in cat:
    https://davesgarden.com/guides...
Plant Events from our members
karmatree On November 1, 2014 Miscellaneous Event
I am growing this plant in both 1/2 day full sun with very dry media, and moved some of it to a shady, moist rock garden (shown in my picture I added to the database) and the one in the moist dark rock garden looks healthier than the one in full sun! Would be worth experimenting with. Will put another grower's report in a few months.
skylark On May 4, 2016 Obtained plant
4" pot
MotherMycelium On February 17, 2021 Plant Ended (Removed, Died, Discarded, etc)
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Mike and is called "'Santa Cruz' Waterlilies"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.