Sutherland's Begonia (Begonia sutherlandii) in the Begonias Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Sutherland's Begonia
Give a thumbs up Begonia

Botanical names:
Begonia sutherlandii Accepted
Begonia buttonii Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Plant Height: 6 to 8 inches
Plant Spread: 12 to 15 inches
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Semi-evergreen
Deciduous
Other: Depending on growing zone
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Orange
Other: Bright tangerine orange blooms from summer through fall.
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Underground structures: Tuber
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Layering
Division
Other: Bulbils formed in the leaf axils.
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Goes Dormant

Image

The Chelsea Flower Show 2012 (Part 2)The Chelsea Flower Show 2012 (Part 2)
September 1, 2012

The Chelsea Flower Show is an eagerly awaited event after our long winter. It is the first time everyone gets together and can see the new plants as well as creations of sculptors and artists. A lot of gardeners use it as a social event, or to order sensational plants for the coming season in whatever variety interests them. On the final day a lot of the plants are sold off and London is awash with a sea of plants. It is a truly amazing sight!

(Full article45 comments)
Give a thumbs up

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Salem, Oregon Hardy Plant Society Sale by pardalinum Sep 18, 2012 3:48 PM 56

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Begonias Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Begonias (Begonia)

« The Begonias Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by bootandall and is called "Magnolia"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.