Royal Palm (Roystonea regia)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Royal Palm
Give a thumbs up Florida Royal Palm
Give a thumbs up Cuban Royal Palm

Botanical names:
Roystonea regia Accepted
Roystonea elata Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 10a -1.1 °C (30 °F) to +1.7 °C (35 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: To 100 feet
Plant Spread: 30 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Fruit: Showy
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Street Tree
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Containers: Not suitable for containers

Image

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Gorgeous palm tree in Brazil.. by bonitin Nov 1, 2011 5:52 AM 6

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Helenium Mariachi Salsa"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.