Star Lily (Toxicoscordion fremontii)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Star Lily
Give a thumbs up Fremont's Lily
Give a thumbs up Death Camas

Botanical names:
Toxicoscordion fremontii Accepted
Zigadenus fremontii Synonym

Also sold as:
Zygadenus fremontii

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area, CaliforniaDate: 2013-04-06
By Kelli
Give a thumbs up
Location: Malibu, CaliforniaDate: 2008-03-13
By Kelli
Give a thumbs up
Location: Star-lily (Zigadenus fremontii) in Pinnacles National ParkDate: 2009-03-24Photo courtesy of: Miguel Vieira
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Photo Credit: NPS/Keir Morse
By Calif_Sue
Give a thumbs up
Location: Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area, CaliforniaDate: 2014-03-08New growth
By Kelli
Give a thumbs up
Location: Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area, CaliforniaDate: 2007-04-10
By Kelli
Give a thumbs up
Location: Star lily (Zigadenus fremontii) on Mount Diablo Wall Point RoadDate: 2010-03-29Photo courtesy of: Miguel Vieira
By admin
Give a thumbs up

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Helenium Mariachi Salsa"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.