Popcorn (Zea mays subsp. mays 'Strawberry') in the Zeas Database

1 company sells this plant

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Corn
Give a thumbs up Popcorn

Botanical names:
Zea mays subsp. mays Accepted
Zea mays var. everta Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Fruit: Edible to birds
Edible Parts: Fruit
Propagation: Seeds: Sow in situ
Pollinators: Wind
Containers: Not suitable for containers

our small harvest, so ornamental

Photo gallery:
Courtesy Annie's Heirloom Seeds
By vic
Give a thumbs up
Courtesy Sustainable Seed Company
By vic
Give a thumbs up
 Photo Courtesy of Baker Creek Heirloom Seeds. Used with permissi
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
 Photo Courtesy of Baker Creek Heirloom Seeds. Used with permissi
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Location: Victory Seed Company - Liberal, ORImage used with permission of the Victory Seed Company.
By MikeD
Give a thumbs up
Location: Victory Seed Company - Liberal, ORImage used with permission of the Victory Seed Company.
By MikeD
Give a thumbs up

Plant Events from our members
gwbuck On March 29, 2017 Seeds sown
Sowed 2 to a cardboard pot in sterile potting soil
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Chow Time 2019 by Whitebeard Dec 13, 2019 8:25 PM 5,895
More on the subject of non-cultivar top-level plants by dave Nov 14, 2011 6:52 PM 69

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Zeas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Zeas (Zea)

« The Zeas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Oriental Poppy"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.