General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Plant Height: 6 inches
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Purple
Flower Time: Fall
Underground structures: Corm
Uses: Culinary Herb
Will Naturalize
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Pollinators: Moths and Butterflies
Bees
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image
Common names
  • Saffron Crocus
  • Saffron
  • Crocus
  • Species Crocus
  • Autumn Crocus
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Crocus sativus
  • Synonym: Crocus sativus var. cashmerianus

Comments:
  • Posted by bitbit (Baltimore County, MD - Zone 7a) on Sep 22, 2011 6:35 AM concerning plant:
    This purple, fall-blooming crocus is the source of the spice saffron, which is actually the red stigmas of the saffron flower. Although it is very expensive to buy saffron, the plant is easy to grow and provides a nice source of color in the fall when not much else is in bloom. Saffron likes a dry summer, so it is important not to overwater it when dormant to prevent the corms from rotting.
Plant Events from our members
ShawnSteve On October 12, 2022 Plant emerged
Corns may have increased, yet may now be too small, to flower this Autum.
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Crocus Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Crocus

« The Crocus Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Hilltop view"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.