Christmas Palm (Adonidia merrillii)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Christmas Palm
Give a thumbs up Manila Palm
Give a thumbs up Kerpis Palm
Give a thumbs up Dwarf Royal Palm
Give a thumbs up Merrill Palm

Botanical names:
Adonidia merrillii Accepted
Veitchia merrillii Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 10a -1.1 °C (30 °F) to +1.7 °C (35 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 12 feet to 15 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Fruit: Showy
Fruiting Time: Late fall or early winter
Winter
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Color: Green
Other: Grayish-green
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Street Tree
Patio/Ornamental/Small Tree
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

The seeds that form in the fall turn bright red by the end of Dec

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
What else do we grow in 2019! Thread 2 by drdawg Dec 15, 2019 9:07 PM 1,197
I guess I am about to become one of you by drdawg Apr 30, 2019 7:57 AM 1,198
Palm trees inside mall by JamesAcclaims Apr 2, 2017 4:35 PM 5
Hello Florida Gardeners! Lets Grow together in 2015! by DavidofDeLand Apr 21, 2015 6:39 AM 612
Salt tolerant plants by eclayne Feb 8, 2013 9:39 PM 130
Cat-proof container suggestions by Dutchlady1 May 8, 2013 10:18 AM 56
Busy weekend of planting by tropicbreeze Dec 15, 2011 6:12 PM 18
Palms and Cycads by hawkarica Aug 27, 2019 6:36 PM 241

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by bootandall and is called "Magnolia"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.