Sea Squill (Drimia maritima)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Sea Squill
Give a thumbs up Red Squill
Give a thumbs up Sea Onion
Give a thumbs up Giant White Squill

Botanical names:
Drimia maritima Accepted
Urginea maritima Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Underground structures: Bulb
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Pollinators: Bees
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Need help to identify plant by jefferson70 Jul 21, 2019 2:23 PM 11
Drimia/urginea maritima - winter care in UK? by fixpix Nov 17, 2016 6:49 PM 4

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Amber Wheels"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.