General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Grass/Grass-like
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Full Shade
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9b -3.9 °C (25 °F) to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 4 - 6 feet (1.20 - 1.80 )
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Other: Showy, bright yellow blooms are often hidden by the leaves.
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Underground structures: Rhizome
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Other info: Seeds have a short viability and should be sown as soon as they are ripe.
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Palm Grass
  • Whale Back
  • Weevil Lily
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Molineria capitulata
  • Synonym: Curculigo capitulata

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Moth Orchid"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.