Cape Cowslip (Lachenalia aloides)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Cape Cowslip
Give a thumbs up Electric Hyacinth

Botanical names:
Lachenalia aloides Accepted
Lachenalia nelsonii Synonym
Lachenalia tricolor Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Plant Height: 10 inches
Leaves: Other: mottled/decorative
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Multi-Color: w/ flushes of red and green
Flower Time: Winter
Underground structures: Bulb
Uses: Provides winter interest
Propagation: Seeds: Other info: seedlings may flower season following first dormancy
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Bulbs
Other: bulbils
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Goes Dormant

Under lights in basement,

Photo gallery:
Location: central IllinoisDate: 2012-01-30Under lights in basement,
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Location: central IllinoisDate: December 2006
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Location: central IllinoisDate: 2014-02-09Winter blooming bulb in basement
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Location: central IllinoisDate: 2014-02-03
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Location: central IllinoisDate: January '07under lights
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Location: central IllinoisDate: 2013-01-26
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Location: central IllinoisDate: 2013-12-11note the mottling color in leaves
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Location: central IllinoisDate: 2013-12-14
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Location: central IllinoisDate: December 2006
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Location: central IllinoisDate: 2014-10-12
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Location: central IllinoisDate: 2014-12-17
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Location: central IllinoisDate: 2015-01-15
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Location: central IllinoisDate: 2015-01-15
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Location: central IllinoisDate: 2-19-15winter bloomer indoors
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up

Comments:
Posted by jmorth (central Illinois) on Nov 29, 2011 1:16 PM

Pleasant winter flowering plant. May flower 6 to 8 weeks.
May be grown under lights in containers. From S. Africa.
Start in late autumn, water sparingly as growth commences, plentiful in full growth. Dry off as leaves wither, store dry or almost dry when dormant.
Named after an 18th century Swiss botanist.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
jmorth From January 7, 2015 to March 1, 2015 Bloomed
jmorth On December 17, 2014 Miscellaneous Event
Flower spike w/ buds
jmorth On October 10, 2014 Plant emerged
Breaking dormancy.
jmorth On September 1, 2006 Obtained plant
mail.order (B & B or M & Z)
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Spring (er, winter??) blooms 2018 by evermorelawnless Jun 19, 2018 8:32 PM 498
Show off your houseplants!! by radishgirl Jun 15, 2018 1:09 PM 212
Spring Blooming Bulbs 2017 by Cem9165 Jun 3, 2017 9:08 AM 739
Bulb planting for Spring 2017? by CarolineScott Apr 11, 2017 5:42 AM 521
Blooming Now by sallysmom Feb 11, 2016 10:12 AM 10
indoor bloomers by tarev Mar 22, 2018 2:20 PM 498
What's Blooming - 2015 - Photos and chat. by NJBob Jan 1, 2016 6:25 PM 1,786
Other plants that bloom around the holidays. by purpleinopp Jan 1, 2016 10:41 AM 24
Bulbs for the Southwest by nmumpton Oct 16, 2013 9:09 PM 14

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Fleur569 and is called "Orchid Cymbidium "