General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9b -3.9 °C (25 °F) to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
Plant Height: 12 to 18 inches
Plant Spread: 24 to 36 inches
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Other: Blue-green to blue-green; leaf edges turn reddish-pink in winter
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Red
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Year Round
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Drought tolerant
Toxicity: Leaves are poisonous
Roots are poisonous
Other: The flowers are the most toxic part.
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Leaf
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Marnier's Kalanchoe
  • Kalanchoe
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Kalanchoe marnieriana
  • Synonym: Bryophyllum marnierianum
Also sold as:
  • Kalanchoe panamensis

Photo Gallery
Location: Opp, AL  Z8b
Date: 2021-11-18
Location: My terrace garden, Jamshedpur- India
Date: 2019-01-20
Location: My terrace garden, Jamshedpur- India
Date: 2019-01-20
Location: My terrace garden, Jamshedpur- India
Date: 2019-01-20
Location: Opp, AL
Date: 2015-09-13
Location: Opp, AL  Z8b
Date: 2023-01-14

Date: January 2, 2017
Courtesy of:  Jim Bishop
Location: Opp, AL  Z8b
Date: 2021-11-18
Location: Opp, AL  Z8b
Date: 2022-01-30
etiolation
Location: Opp, AL  Z8b
Date: 2017-12-22
Location: Opp, AL  Z8b
Date: 2023-11-12
Uploaded by Calif_Sue
Location: Opp, AL  Z8b
Date: 2018-01-12
Location: My terrace garden, Jamshedpur- India
Date: 2019-01-23
Location: Opp, AL  Z8b
Date: 2017-12-22
Location: Opp, AL
Date: 2016-03-05
Location: Opp, AL  Z8b
Date: 2024-03-16
This stem leaned over while inside for winter and grew a new bran
Uploaded by Hamwild
Location: Opp, AL  Z8b
Date: 2017-10-19
Location: Fairfax, VA | April, 2023
Date: 2023-04-21

Date: 2014-08-14
Location: Opp, AL
Date: 2015-08-04

Date: 2014-08-14
Location: Seville, Spain | April, 2023
Date: 2023-04-05
Uploaded by ljones26

Photo courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials
  • Uploaded by Joy

Photo courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials
  • Uploaded by Joy

Date: 2015-01-24
Location: Opp, AL
Date: 2015-07-24
Location: Opp, AL  Z8b
Date: 2021-07-17
Cutting after 4 weeks in water.
Location: Opp, AL
Date: 2016-02-14
Location: Opp, AL
Date: 2016-06-29
Cutting put in ground sideways about 4 months ago has many new si

Photo Courtesy of Mountain Crest Gardens. Used with permission.
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Canoga Park, California
Date: 2006-12-21
Location: Opp, AL
Date: 2016-04-15
A small stem cutting to the right, leaf-edge babies to the left.
Location: Opp, AL
Date: 2014-09-17
Location: Opp, AL
Date: 2016-12-24
Location: Opp, AL
Date: 2016-11-27

Date: 2015-01-24

Photo Courtesy of Mountain Crest Gardens. Used with Permission.
  • Uploaded by Joy

Photo Courtesy of Mountain Crest Gardens. Used with Permission.
  • Uploaded by Joy
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Plant Events from our members
Belovedhoneygirl On July 11, 2019 Obtained plant
Clearance basket @ Lowe's $7-
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Kalanchoes Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Kalanchoes (Kalanchoe)

« The Kalanchoes Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page