Costmary (Tanacetum balsamita)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Costmary
Give a thumbs up Alecost
Give a thumbs up Bible Leaf
Give a thumbs up Mint Geranium

Botanical names:
Tanacetum balsamita Accepted
Balsamita major Synonym
Chrysanthemum majus Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Soil pH Preferences: Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9a
Plant Height: 2 to 3 feet or more
Plant Spread: 2 to 3 feet
Leaves: Fragrant
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Other: Daisy-like, white ray with yellow center; sometimes the white ray petals are not present.
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Summer
Underground structures: Taproot
Uses: Culinary Herb
Salad greens
Edible Parts: Leaves
Eating Methods: Tea
Culinary Herb/Spice
Raw
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Propagation: Other methods: Division

High Summer -- going gangbusters with other herbs intertwined

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by SongofJoy (Clarksville, TN - Zone 6b) on Jan 26, 2013 6:47 AM

You can plant Costmary near outdoor dog pens and around the house to help repel fleas; it is known to repel moths as well as fleas.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by tabbycat (Youngsville, LA - Zone 9b) on Jul 19, 2018 9:08 AM

I bought a plant of this in May 2018 after wanting it for years so that I could use the large fragrant leaves as bookmarks and potpourri. It has grown well in a pot on my patio in sun for 3/4 of the day. I do water it every other day as it seems to prefer a slightly moist soil. The leaves grow to 7 inches and are as fragrant as I'd always heard. I read it will make small flowers in the fall, so I'll try to collect seeds to share.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Pink Gladiolas"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.