Good King Henry (Blitum bonus-henricus)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Good King Henry
Give a thumbs up Goosefoot
Give a thumbs up English Mercury
Give a thumbs up Poor-man's Asparagus

Botanical names:
Blitum bonus-henricus Accepted
Chenopodium bonus-henricus Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Plant Height: 12-36 inches
Plant Spread: 12-18 inches
Leaves: Deciduous
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Color: Green
Other: green
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Underground structures: Taproot
Uses: Groundcover
Vegetable
Salad greens
Cooked greens
Will Naturalize
Edible Parts: Stem
Leaves
Fruit
Flowers
Eating Methods: Raw
Cooked
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Other info: Needs no stratification.
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Pollinators: Wind

 Courtesy Seeds of Victoria

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by Cyclaminist (Minneapolis, Minnesota - Zone 5a) on May 13, 2016 1:02 PM

A perennial vegetable similar to Lambsquarters (Chenopodium album) or Spinaches (Spinacia oleracea). Grows well in partial shade. When started from seed, takes several years before it is big enough to harvest. Has a taproot that grows bigger to store energy for next year's growth.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Have: Perennial Vegetable Seeds (Turkish Rocket, Hablitzia, Good King Henry) by infiniteohms Oct 7, 2016 10:02 PM 3

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Pink Gladiolas"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.