General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Biennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 7a -17.8 °C (0 °F) to -15 °C (5 °F)
Plant Height: 2-6 inches
Flowers: Showy
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Dynamic Accumulator: Mg (Magnesium)
Toxicity: Other: According to the Audubon Field Guide, this plant is poisonous.
Propagation: Seeds: Provide light
Self fertile
Needs specific temperature: 18-20C
Days to germinate: 18-21
Depth to plant seed: Surface sow. Do not cover.
Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Other info: Start indoors January-May. Transplant when large enough to 3" pots (preferably peat). Harden off & plant out after frost 12" apart. Direct sow in April & May. Germination can be erratic.
Pollinators: Self
Various insects

Image
Common names
  • Scarlet Pimpernel
  • Poor Man's Weatherglass
  • Pimpernel
  • Adder's Eyes
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Lysimachia arvensis
  • Synonym: Anagallis arvensis

Photo Gallery
Location: Hamilton Square perennial garden Historic City Cemetery, Sacramento CA.
Date: 2014-02-21
Have it. Don't want it!
Location: Goobang N.P., Peak Hill, N.S.W., Australia
Date: 2014-09-19
Location: Central Texas
Date: 2016-05-14

Courtesy Outsidepride
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area, California
Date: 2011-04-01

Photo: National Park Service
Location: Nederland, Jefferson County, Texas
Date: March 29, 2010

Date: June
credit: John Cameron
Location: I 45 rest area, Texas
Date: 2014-05-21

Courtesy Gardens in the Wood of Grassy Creek
  • Uploaded by vic
Location: San Antonio, Texas
Date: 2022-04-07
Location: Coastal San Diego County

Rare blue form - photo, NPS
Location: Nederland, Jefferson County, Texas
Date: March 29, 2010
Photo by thomas
Location: I 45 rest area, Texas
Date: 2014-05-21
Location: Bandera Co., Texas
Date: March 1, 2012
Scarlet Pimpernel

Credit Alexey Sergeev

Credit Alexey Sergeev
Location: Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area, California
Date: 2012-04-21

Photo: NPS
Photo by jmorth
Photo by purpleinopp
Location: my garden 
Date: 2013-03-31
Location: CZ Sirem My garden
Date: 2015-06-26
Location: I 45 rest area, Texas
Date: 2014-05-20

Credit Alexey Sergeev
Location: Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area, California
Date: 2010-04-30
Location: Achadas da Cruz - Madeira
Date: 2023-04-20

Photo: NPS

Anagallis arvensis Atlas des plantes de France. 1891
Location: Achadas da Cruz - Madeira
Date: 2023-04-20
Location: Achadas da Cruz - Madeira
Date: 2023-04-20
Location: Achadas da Cruz - Madeira
Date: 2023-04-20
Comments:
  • Posted by piksihk (Texas - Zone 9a) on Mar 31, 2013 3:27 PM concerning plant:
    They self-sow every year; make a good ground cover.
  • Posted by Horntoad (Nederland, Texas - Zone 9a) on Sep 30, 2011 9:01 PM concerning plant:
    Scarlet Pimpernel was once used in treatment for epilepsy and mental problems.
Plant Events from our members
piksihk On December 6, 2019 Seeds sown
front left side bed; frt of blk scallop
piksihk On March 19, 2015 Bloomed
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RootedInDirt and is called "Asian Pear"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.