General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 10a -1.1 °C (30 °F) to +1.7 °C (35 °F)
Flowers: Showy
Malodorous
Flower Color: Other: Yellow with reddish purple lines
Bloom Size: 6"-12"
Flower Time: Summer
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Other: Cuttings should be taken during the active growing stage to ensure good rooting before the plants enter their dormant phase. Depending on the size of the cutting, cuttings can flower in their first year. Stapelias grow easily from cuttings.
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image
Common names
  • Starfish Plant
  • Carrion Flower
  • Toad Plant
  • Carrion Plant
  • Zulu Giant
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Ceropegia gigantea
  • Synonym: Stapelia gigantea

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by Baja_Costero (Baja California - Zone 11b) on Nov 2, 2022 7:53 PM concerning plant:
    Yellow flowered stapeliad with knobby green stems, which may change to brown or purplish brown when stressed. Not real easy to distinguish from the red-flowered Ceropegia grandiflora when not in bloom, but trivially easy once you see them flower.

    Flowers are huge (several inches across) and hairy inside, with purplish red broken lines. They smell like rotting flesh when they have just opened. They attract flies, which will lay eggs on them. They typically appear here in late summer and early fall, perhaps at other times in different climates. The flowers are pretty reliable even on plants growing in difficult situations (eg. drought, rocky terrain) where vegetative growth is limited.

    This plant tolerates up to day long sun in our mild climate. Though this kind of exposure may turn the stems brown or purplish brown, those color changes do not indicate any kind of ill health.

    A really well behaved container plant which will occupy a 10-12 inch pot at maturity, perhaps larger if you have the space. Beginner level, provided good drainage and strong light. An excellent subject for propagation from cuttings, but be prepared for a bit of a lag until they root and start growing.
  • Posted by Joy (Kalama, Wa. - Zone 8b) on Aug 20, 2012 8:49 PM concerning plant:
    Like Mums and other Fall blooming plants, this plant responds to the shortening daylight hours of the season by producing its buds. They don't like to be moved when they begin to set them. Any change in the angle that the sun strikes the plant may cause it to abort its buds and flowers.
  • Posted by SongofJoy (Clarksville, TN - Zone 6b) on Sep 18, 2011 12:42 PM concerning plant:
    These plants need a cool, dry rest period in winter and are best managed in pots. Protect plants where frost can occur. They can tolerate extreme heat.
Plant Events from our members
antsinmypants On May 14, 2022 Obtained plant
VerdantApt
antsinmypants On May 14, 2022 Transplanted
Into container.
antsinmypants On May 15, 2021 Obtained plant
Pepperlove
MySecretIslandGarden On October 18, 2022 Bloomed
Been blooming away with more buds still to come
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Excellent, illustrative picture by Dutchlady1 Oct 13, 2012 10:01 AM 1
How on Earth? by Blondmyk Oct 4, 2014 11:51 AM 2
did anyone happen to notice ... by pinkiris Sep 4, 2018 6:40 AM 1
ID question by Baja_Costero May 12, 2020 5:22 PM 0
ID question by Baja_Costero May 12, 2020 5:23 PM 0
ID question by Baja_Costero May 12, 2020 5:50 PM 1
9? by purpleinopp Aug 29, 2022 1:09 PM 0
This pic makes this plant make sense to me. by purpleinopp Nov 3, 2022 10:59 AM 5

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Purple Pulsatilla"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.