Dairy Pink (Vaccaria hispanica)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Dairy Pink
Give a thumbs up Cow Herb
Give a thumbs up Cow Basil
Give a thumbs up Cow Cockle
Give a thumbs up Cow Fat
Give a thumbs up Cow Soapword
Give a thumbs up Glond
Give a thumbs up Soapwort

Botanical names:
Vaccaria hispanica Accepted
Saponaria hispanica Synonym
Saponaria perfoliata Synonym
Saponaria vaccaria Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Plant Height: 18-24 inches
Plant Spread: 6-9 inches
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Pollinators: Self
Moths and Butterflies

Image

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Not Saponaria officinalis 'Flore Pleno' by growitall Mar 30, 2014 1:54 PM 5
Maybe some sort of Silene/Lychnis? by MrsBinWY Jul 22, 2017 6:41 PM 12
Purple flower help by mschoppe67 Apr 17, 2017 2:57 PM 1

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by bootandall and is called "Magnolia"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.