Species Tulip (Tulipa greigii) in the Tulips Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Species Tulip
Give a thumbs up Greigii Tulip
Give a thumbs up Tulip

Botanical names:
Tulipa greigii Accepted
Tulipa krauseana Synonym
Tulipa mogoltavica Synonym

Also sold as:
Tulipa x greigii

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Leaves: Spring ephemeral
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Time: Spring
Underground structures: Bulb
Uses: Erosion control
Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Propagation: Seeds: Other info: Takes about 6 years from seed to flower.
Propagation: Other methods: Bulbs
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Professor de Monsseri

The Top Tulips at All Things PlantsThe Top Tulips at All Things Plants
By dave on September 11, 2014

Such a vast selection of these beautiful springtime flowers. Let's take a moment to check out the most popular among them!

(Full articleno comments)
Give a thumbs up

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by Mindy03 (Delta KY) on Apr 16, 2012 7:44 AM

Honey bees get pollen from this plant.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Color difference by Oberon46 Oct 18, 2014 4:52 PM 2
DB Admins Attention Please! by Marilyn Feb 14, 2014 7:03 PM 4
My Perennial Tulips Blooming by Newyorkrita Oct 11, 2013 1:28 PM 198
Tulips 2013 by Newyorkrita Nov 27, 2013 5:57 PM 83
Spring Bulbs Blooming in a Long Island Garden by Newyorkrita May 31, 2013 6:31 PM 433
Tulipa by eclayne Oct 16, 2011 8:33 PM 10
Untitled by okus Sep 23, 2011 3:39 PM 2
Dahlianut's Garden in Calgary by dahlianut May 11, 2011 11:57 AM 95

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Tulips Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Tulips (Tulipa)

« The Tulips Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by skopjecollection and is called "Moss rose(portulaca grandiflora_"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.