Species Daffodil (Narcissus cyclamineus) in the Daffodils Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Species Daffodil
Give a thumbs up Cyclamen Daffodil
Give a thumbs up Daffodil

Botanical names:
Narcissus cyclamineus Accepted
Narcissus cohaerens Synonym
Narcissus latipetalus Synonym
Narcissus pseudonarcissus subsp. cyclamineus Synonym

Data specific to Daffodils (Edit)
Division: Division 13 - Species (Botanical and Wild Variant)
Color: Perianth (Petals): Yellow
Color: Corona (Cups): Yellow
Description: Downfacing all yellow flower w/ long cylindrical cup and very swept back (reflexed) petals.
Bloom season: Spring
Height classification: Dwarf (to 12.8")
Special Classes: Miniatures List
Hybridizer: n/a
Year of registration: n/a
Country of Origin: Spain
Origin of name: Resembling Cyclamen
Awards: Award of Garden Merit
First Class Certificate

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Leaves: Spring ephemeral
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Time: Spring
Underground structures: Bulb
Suitable Locations: Alpine Gardening
Uses: Provides winter interest
Erosion control
Groundcover
Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Gophers/Voles
Rabbit Resistant
Squirrels
Toxicity: Leaves are poisonous
Roots are poisonous
Propagation: Seeds: Will not come true from seed
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Bulbs
Pollinators: Moths and Butterflies
Flies
Bees
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Goes Dormant

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: Threave castle garden, ScotlandDate: 2014-03-27
By kniphofia
Give a thumbs up
Location: RHS Harlow Carr winter walkDate: 2017-03-09
By kniphofia
Give a thumbs up
Location: Botanical Gardens of the State of Georgia...Athens, GaDate: 2018-02-27Species Daffodil (Narcissus cyclamineus) 001
By dawiz1753
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2008-02-23photo by: Francine Riez
By sandnsea2
Give a thumbs up
Location: Rosetta- TasmaniaDate: 2 SEPT2012Champion Div 13 miniature species
By gwhizz
Give a thumbs up
Photo courtesy of: Derek Harper
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Photo courtesy of: peganum
By admin
Give a thumbs up

Comments:
Posted by gwhizz (Rosetta,Tasmania,Australia - Zone 7b) on Sep 4, 2012 8:51 PM

This is my highest achievement in daffodil showing, as it was picked from restricted champion trio Narcissus Cyclamineus/Conspicuus/Snook. I could not believe it!!!!

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Easy reference list for Narcissus with the Award of Garden Merit by Cantillon Oct 3, 2014 2:57 PM 0
Northwest Garden Nursery by valleylynn Mar 18, 2014 1:48 PM 22
Hanging sempervivum ball by Joannabanana Jan 7, 2019 8:44 AM 4,944
It's almost officially spring, any Lily activity? by gemini_sage May 2, 2011 7:42 PM 48

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Daffodils Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Daffodils (Narcissus)

« The Daffodils Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Orange Zinnia"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.