Species Daffodil (Narcissus jonquilla) in the Daffodils Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Species Daffodil
Give a thumbs up Apodanthus Daffodil
Give a thumbs up Jonquil
Give a thumbs up Daffodil

Botanical names:
Narcissus jonquilla Accepted
Narcissus webbii Synonym
Narcissus similis Synonym
Narcissus parvicorona Synonym
Narcissus mignon Synonym
Narcissus medius Synonym
Narcissus juncifolius Synonym

Data specific to Daffodils (Edit)
Division: Division 13 - Species (Botanical and Wild Variant)
Color: Perianth (Petals): Yellow
Color: Corona (Cups): Yellow
Description: All yellow w/ 5 or more flowers/stem.
Bloom season: VE - Very Early Spring
Height classification: Variable
Hybridizer: n/a
Year of registration: n/a
Country of Origin: Spain

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Wet Mesic
Mesic
Dry Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Leaves: Spring ephemeral
Other: rush-like
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Other: Strongly scented
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Spring
Other: Forcible
Inflorescence Height: 8 to 18"
Underground structures: Bulb
Suitable Locations: Alpine Gardening
Uses: Provides winter interest
Erosion control
Groundcover
Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Gophers/Voles
Rabbit Resistant
Squirrels
Toxicity: Leaves are poisonous
Roots are poisonous
Propagation: Seeds: Will not come true from seed
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Bulbs
Pollinators: Moths and Butterflies
Flies
Bees
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
Goes Dormant

Everyone want to know "Where is that sweet fragrance coming from?

Plant Events from our members
flaflwrgrl On March 17, 2015 Bloomed
They began their bloom period today! These little blooms are teeny tiny.
flaflwrgrl On February 6, 2015 Plant emerged
They're popping up!
flaflwrgrl On November 5, 2014 Miscellaneous Event
Planted bulbs. Pecan grove west side of road.
flaflwrgrl On October 30, 2014 Obtained plant
From Van Englen. 100 bulbs. Already sprouting.
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Wild forms of N. jonquilla by MaryDurtschi Aug 20, 2019 3:08 PM 0
Wild forms of N. jonquilla by MaryDurtschi Aug 20, 2019 3:10 PM 0
Wild forms of N. jonquilla by MaryDurtschi Aug 20, 2019 3:10 PM 0
My Garden and Other Stuff -- 2018 by lovemyhouse Jan 1, 2019 2:20 PM 1,736
What is this plant, and why is it yellowing? by lilyliver Jan 1, 2018 11:28 PM 11
Spring Blooming Bulbs 2016 by Cem9165 Jan 23, 2017 9:16 AM 601
My Garden and other stuff - 2016 by lovemyhouse Apr 2, 2017 2:10 PM 2,158
What did you do in the Iris garden today? by Paul2032 Dec 6, 2019 9:55 AM 17,441
Blooming Bulbs 2015 by Cem9165 Dec 24, 2015 8:15 AM 599
Need an Admin's help ... by plantladylin Mar 5, 2014 9:27 AM 1
Narcissus jonquilla simplex by HamiltonSquare Mar 8, 2014 10:15 AM 15
Fall bulbs -- what are you ordering, and where will you put it? by critterologist May 30, 2015 10:05 AM 1,335
Daffodils by sandnsea2 Dec 14, 2014 2:42 PM 179

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Daffodils Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Daffodils (Narcissus)

« The Daffodils Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by TBGDN and is called "Casa Blanca"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.