Species Daffodil (Narcissus tazetta) in the Daffodils Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Species Daffodil
Give a thumbs up Tazetta Narcissus
Give a thumbs up Paperwhite Daffodil
Give a thumbs up Bunch-Flowered Daffodil
Give a thumbs up Daffodil

Botanical names:
Narcissus tazetta Accepted
Narcissus aequilimba Synonym
Narcissus trifida Synonym
Narcissus cerina Synonym
Narcissus commutatus Synonym
Narcissus straminea Synonym
Narcissus spathulatus Synonym
Narcissus rempolensis Synonym
Narcissus linnaeanus subsp. tazetta Synonym
Narcissus linnaeanus subsp. rempolensis Synonym
Narcissus linnaeanus Synonym
Narcissus ganymedoides Synonym
Narcissus flos-loctis Synonym
Narcissus flaveola Synonym
Narcissus fistulosa Synonym
Narcissus deflexicaulis Synonym
Narcissus tazetta var. odoratus Synonym

Also sold as:
Kashmir Local
Seventeen Sisters
Cream Narcissus

Data specific to Daffodils (Edit)
Division: Division 13 - Species (Botanical and Wild Variant)
Color: Perianth (Petals): White
Color: Corona (Cups): Yellow
Orange
Description: White petals w/ cup of orange or yellow. Multiple blooms per stem (up to 15). Fertile.
Bloom season: EM - Early to Mid Spring
Hybridizer: n/a
Year of registration: n/a
Origin of name: A small cup

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Leaves: Spring ephemeral
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: White
Yellow
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Spring
Other: Forcible
Underground structures: Bulb
Suitable Locations: Alpine Gardening
Uses: Provides winter interest
Erosion control
Groundcover
Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Gophers/Voles
Rabbit Resistant
Squirrels
Toxicity: Leaves are poisonous
Roots are poisonous
Propagation: Seeds: Will not come true from seed
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Bulbs
Pollinators: Moths and Butterflies
Flies
Bees
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Goes Dormant

The flowers are very small with scent of Apricots.

Photo gallery:
Location: My garden near Lincoln UKDate: 2008-04-27The flowers are very small with scent of Apricots.
By JRsbugs
Give a thumbs up
Location:  -TasmaniaDate: SEPT2013
By gwhizz
Give a thumbs up

Comments:
Posted by JRsbugs (Near Lincoln UK) on Dec 4, 2011 7:28 AM

I bought these precious bulbs from miniaturebulbs in the UK in 2007. They flowered in 2008, but disappeared the following year. They were in a terracotta pot left under the semi-shade of a tree for summer so kept dry, getting essential wet over winter when the tree lost it's leaves. I grew them in a very free draining leaf mould mixed with 'river soil'. I am sorry they did not survive as this is a very rare to find bulb.

Originally discovered on the Isles of Scilly off the tip of Corwall where the weather is mild , it has a scent of Apricots.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by jmorth (central Illinois) on Sep 20, 2015 10:32 AM

Indigenous to the Mediterranean area, it's been cultivated for centuries and it has naturalized Europe to Asia and spread around the world. Numberless hybrids exist.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Gorgeous! by bonitin Dec 4, 2011 11:05 AM 2
How can I grow flower bulbs anytime indoors? by mhmdshawqi Dec 14, 2019 1:53 AM 6
Narcissus variety unknown by Yorkshirelass Apr 29, 2018 10:38 AM 18
What is this plant, and why is it yellowing? by lilyliver Jan 1, 2018 11:28 PM 11
Narcissus 'Avalanche' by Kelli Feb 19, 2015 9:48 PM 8
Narcissus tazetta subsp. tazetta by valleylynn Dec 2, 2014 1:57 PM 7
Daffodil Names on the Database by sandnsea2 Jan 26, 2012 9:05 AM 49
Narcissus tazetta var. odoratus query. by JRsbugs Dec 6, 2011 10:21 AM 7
Blooming in the Garden! by LindaTX8 Mar 6, 2010 7:45 PM 7

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Daffodils Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Daffodils (Narcissus)

« The Daffodils Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by bootandall and is called "Magnolia"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.