Hoop-Petticoat Daffodil (Narcissus bulbocodium) in the Daffodils Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Hoop-Petticoat Daffodil
Give a thumbs up Species Daffodil
Give a thumbs up Daffodil

Botanical names:
Narcissus bulbocodium Accepted
Narcissus candicans Synonym
Narcissus coornei Synonym
Narcissus inflatus Synonym
Narcissus lobulatus Synonym
Narcissus megacodium Synonym
Narcissus turgidus Synonym

Data specific to Daffodils (Edit)
Division: Division 13 - Species (Botanical and Wild Variant)
Color: Perianth (Petals): Yellow
Color: Corona (Cups): Yellow
Description: Hoop petticoat daffodil. All yellow.
Bloom season: Spring
Height classification: Dwarf (to 12.8")
Hybridizer: n/a
Year of registration: n/a
Country of Origin: Spain
Origin of name: The name is of Greek origin meaning bulb wool
Awards: Award of Garden Merit

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 7b
Plant Height: n/a
Plant Spread: n/a
Leaves: Spring ephemeral
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Time: Spring
Underground structures: Bulb
Suitable Locations: Alpine Gardening
Uses: Provides winter interest
Erosion control
Groundcover
Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Gophers/Voles
Rabbit Resistant
Squirrels
Toxicity: Leaves are poisonous
Roots are poisonous
Propagation: Seeds: Will not come true from seed
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Bulbs
Pollinators: Moths and Butterflies
Flies
Bees
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Goes Dormant

Image

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by jmorth (central Illinois) on Sep 19, 2015 8:17 AM

Native to Spain and northwestern Africa.
The original "hoop petticoat" daffodil.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Easy reference list for Narcissus with the Award of Garden Merit by Cantillon Oct 3, 2014 2:57 PM 0
Hanging sempervivum ball by Joannabanana Jan 7, 2019 8:44 AM 4,944
Does anyone grow the variety of Narcissus, 'Fragrant Rose'? by SongofJoy Oct 17, 2011 8:42 AM 23
Daffodils by sandnsea2 Dec 14, 2014 2:42 PM 179

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Daffodils Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Daffodils (Narcissus)

« The Daffodils Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Helenium Mariachi Salsa"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.