Data specific to Daffodils (Edit)
Division: Division 13 - Species (Botanical and Wild Variant)
Color: Perianth (Petals): Yellow
Color: Corona (Cups): Yellow
Description: Hoop petticoat daffodil. All yellow.
Bloom season: Spring
Height classification: Dwarf (to 12.8")
Hybridizer: n/a
Year of registration: n/a
Country of Origin: Spain
Origin of name: The name is of Greek origin meaning bulb wool
Awards: Award of Garden Merit

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 7b
Plant Height: n/a
Plant Spread: n/a
Leaves: Spring ephemeral
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Time: Spring
Underground structures: Bulb
Suitable Locations: Alpine Gardening
Uses: Provides winter interest
Erosion control
Groundcover
Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Gophers/Voles
Rabbit Resistant
Squirrels
Toxicity: Leaves are poisonous
Roots are poisonous
Propagation: Seeds: Will not come true from seed
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Bulbs
Pollinators: Moths and Butterflies
Flies
Bees
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Goes Dormant

Image
Common names
  • Species Daffodil
  • Hoop-Petticoat Daffodil
  • Daffodil
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Narcissus bulbocodium
  • Synonym: Narcissus turgidus
  • Synonym: Narcissus megacodium
  • Synonym: Narcissus lobulatus
  • Synonym: Narcissus inflatus
  • Synonym: Narcissus coornei
  • Synonym: Narcissus candicans

Photo Gallery
Location: Blenheim New Zealand
Date: 2018-09-01
Location: my Zone 7b garden in North Georgia Mountains
Date: 2023-03-06
Location: my garden in Dawsonville, GA (zone 7b north Geogia mountains)
Date: 2022-03-15
Location: My North Yorkshire Garden
Date: 2019-04
Location: Madrid, Spain |April, 2023 (uploaded. This image is much older)
Date: 2023-04-08
Location: February, 2024
Date: 2024-02-25
Location: Howick Hall gardens, Northumberland, England UK 
Date: 2021-04-14
Narcissus bulbocodium
Location: New Zealand
Date: 2010-09-10
Location: Cornwall, England
Date: 04/15/2018
public domain photo by John Jearrard via his web site: http://www
Location: Howick Hall gardens, Northumberland, England UK 
Date: 2021-04-14
Narcissus bulbocodium

Date: c. 1791
illustration from Botanical Magazine, 1791
Location: Real Jardín Botanico de Madrid
Location: Real Jardín Botanico de Madrid
Date: 2018-04-08
Location: Madrid, Spain | April, 2023
Date: 2023-04-08
Location: Howick Hall garden, Northumberland, UK
Date: 2015-04-23
Tiny flowers, about 6 inches tall.
Location: Gironde, France
Photo by: Jean Jacques
Location: Garden
Date: 2017-03-11
Location: RHS Harlow Carr, Yorkshire, UK
Date: 2019-04-19
Location: Canada (introduced)
Image by Spencer C. H. Barrett, University of Toronto
This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
  • Posted by jmorth (central Illinois) on Sep 19, 2015 8:17 AM concerning plant:
    Native to Spain and northwestern Africa.
    The original "hoop petticoat" daffodil.

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Daffodils Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Daffodils (Narcissus)

« The Daffodils Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Natalie and is called "Clematis (Clematis x jackmanii)"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.