Species Daffodil (Narcissus x odorus) in the Daffodils Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Species Daffodil
Give a thumbs up Sweet-scented Jonquil
Give a thumbs up Narcissus
Give a thumbs up Campernelle Jonquil
Give a thumbs up Daffodil

Botanical names:
Narcissus x odorus Accepted
Narcissus semipartitus Synonym
Narcissus interjecta Synonym
Narcissus elatior Synonym
Narcissus curtisii Synonym
Narcissus conspicuus Synonym
Narcissus calathinus Synonym

Also sold as:
Odorus 'Campernelli'
Odorus 'Curtisii'
Odorus 'Interjectus'
The Late Great 6-lobed
The Great Curled Cup
The Great 6-lobed
Single Campernelle

Data specific to Daffodils (Edit)
Division: Division 13 - Species (Botanical and Wild Variant)
Color: Perianth (Petals): Yellow
Color: Corona (Cups): Yellow
Bloom season: Spring
Hybridizer: n/a
Year of registration: n/a

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Leaves: Spring ephemeral
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Time: Spring
Underground structures: Bulb
Suitable Locations: Alpine Gardening
Uses: Provides winter interest
Erosion control
Groundcover
Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Gophers/Voles
Rabbit Resistant
Squirrels
Toxicity: Leaves are poisonous
Roots are poisonous
Propagation: Seeds: Will not come true from seed
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Bulbs
Pollinators: Moths and Butterflies
Flies
Bees
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Goes Dormant

illustration from Botanical Magazine, 1791

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by jmorth (central Illinois) on Mar 2, 2014 12:34 PM

Old House Gardens relates a 'true heirloom that has made itself at home since colonial days in old gardens throughout the South — and north through zone 6 at least. (We even have a customer growing them on the shores of Lake Superior.) With their distinctively lobed cups, our true Campernelles are early, fragrant, and full of the grace and staying-power of wildflowers. You’ll have more and more every year! Aka Large Jonquil, 13 Y-Y, 10-14”, zones 6a-8b'. Available.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Untitled by MaryDurtschi Aug 19, 2019 6:06 PM 0
My Garden and Other Stuff -- 2019 by lovemyhouse Dec 1, 2019 3:01 PM 930
My Garden and other stuff - 2016 by lovemyhouse Apr 2, 2017 2:10 PM 2,158

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Daffodils Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Daffodils (Narcissus)

« The Daffodils Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Orange Zinnia"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.