Amur Pink (Dianthus chinensis 'Siberian Blues') in the Dianthus Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Amur Pink
Give a thumbs up Amur River Pink
Give a thumbs up Dianthus

Botanical names:
Dianthus chinensis Accepted
Dianthus amurensis Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Plant Height: 10 to 15 "
Plant Spread: 15 inches
Leaves: Evergreen
Other
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Blue
Mauve
Uses: Cut Flower
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Propagation: Seeds: Needs specific temperature: 65 to 85
Days to germinate: 14 to 30
Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Other info: Flowers first year from seed.
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Pollinators: Moths and Butterflies
Bees
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: central IllinoisDate: summer 2006
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Location: Vaughan, ON, Canada (Zone 5b)Date: 2009-08-06
By Anne
Give a thumbs up
Location: Indiana zone 5Date: 2015-06-23
By gardengus
Give a thumbs up
Location: Allentown, PennsylvaniaDate: 2015-07-03
By plantrob
Give a thumbs up
Location: ILDate: 2009-09-27
By molanic
Give a thumbs up
Image
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Courtesy Outsidepride
By vic
Give a thumbs up
Location: central IllinoisDate: summer 2006
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up

Comments:
Posted by jmorth (central Illinois) on Nov 24, 2011 5:53 PM

Closest to blue yet. Has returned for years.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
chelle On February 25, 2015 Potted up
(5) two-finger paper
chelle From February 18, 2015 to February 23, 2015 Seeds germinated
In the presence of ambient indoor light.
chelle On February 16, 2015 Seeds sown
Room temp.
ShawnSteve On July 14, 2019 Bloomed
gardengus On June 19, 2015 Bloomed
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
It can be fun to breed your own zinnias. by ZenMan Nov 12, 2019 8:35 AM 1,147

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Dianthus Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Dianthus

« The Dianthus Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Helenium Mariachi Salsa"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.