Wood Cranesbill (Geranium sylvaticum) in the Geraniums Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Wood Cranesbill
Give a thumbs up Geranium

Botanical names:
Geranium sylvaticum Accepted
Geranium sylvaticum var. wanneri Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 60-90 cm
Plant Spread: 50-60 cm
Flowers: Showy
Other: flowers have five petals; cut plants back almost all the way to the ground after flowering
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Uses: Groundcover
Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Suitable as Annual
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Stratify seeds: 8 weeks if you sow indoors
Needs specific temperature: Keep temperatures indoors under 15C
Days to germinate: Germination can be irregular, up to several months
Depth to plant seed: 0.5 cm
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Other info: Self-seeding
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Division
Other: Take semi-ripe cuttings during the late summer when growth has slowed and plant stems have become firmer.
Pollinators: Moths and Butterflies
Flies
Bees
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
ID this plant in the database? by dave Nov 9, 2011 11:11 AM 5

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Geraniums Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Geraniums (Geranium)

« The Geraniums Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by luvsgrtdanes and is called ""

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.