Felt Plant (Kalanchoe beharensis) in the Kalanchoes Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Felt Plant
Give a thumbs up Felt Bush
Give a thumbs up Velvet Leaf Kalanchoe
Give a thumbs up Kalanchoe
Give a thumbs up Mongy
Give a thumbs up Elephant Ear Kalanchoe

Botanical names:
Kalanchoe beharensis Accepted
Kalanchoe beharensis var. subnuda Synonym
Kalanchoe beharensis var. aureo-aeneus Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Toxicity: Leaves are poisonous
Roots are poisonous
Other: The flowers are the most toxic part.
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots

a/k/a Kalanchoe Elephant Ear

Photo gallery:
Date: 2019-01-01a/k/a Kalanchoe Elephant Ear
By Fleur569
Give a thumbs up
Location: Van der Veer Botanical Garden  Davenport, IowaDate: 2012-07-01
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Location: Canoga Park, CaliforniaDate: 2017-02-10
By Kelli
Give a thumbs up
Location: Centennial Park Conservatory, Toronto, ON, CanadaDate: 2014-03-22
By Anne
Give a thumbs up
Location: Centennial Park Conservatory, Toronto, ON, CanadaDate: 2014-03-22
By Anne
Give a thumbs up

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
Posted by terrafirma (Jacksonville, Fl. - Zone 9a) on Sep 8, 2014 1:38 PM

The stems of the K. 'beharensis' are usually unbranched, to about 4-5 feet, possibly as much as 10 feet. The leaves are triangular to lance shaped, covered with a dense felt-like coat of white to brown hairs. Each leaf is 4-8 inches long, and half as wide. The hybrids between this and other species differ in leaf size, color, degree of felting, and scalloping. The flowers are not generally showy. They are very hardy in the tropical south, but are grown mainly as houseplants.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Classifying a succulent by kylieb209 Dec 4, 2019 11:26 AM 4
Help needed with Kalanchoe Beharensis by makrogh Jan 27, 2019 3:38 AM 0
Can anyone identify this succulent with large frilly heart-shaped leaves? by marybelleanne Sep 30, 2018 2:18 AM 1
Kalanchoe by jillrosenast Aug 4, 2018 7:01 AM 3
Kalanchoe Beharensis Problem? by deforel May 4, 2018 5:34 PM 3
favorite fuzzy foliage by purpleinopp Jul 18, 2018 11:43 PM 25
Cactus and succulents chat by Baja_Costero Dec 16, 2019 12:59 AM 6,043
Mules Ear plant by SJade Dec 2, 2017 7:49 PM 12
identification by janiz Mar 5, 2017 8:55 PM 4
Propagating from leaves by gasrocks May 26, 2018 6:09 AM 61

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Kalanchoes Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Kalanchoes (Kalanchoe)

« The Kalanchoes Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by bootandall and is called "Magnolia"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.