Amaryllis (Amaryllis belladonna) in the Amaryllis Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Amaryllis
Give a thumbs up Naked Lady
Give a thumbs up Belladonna Lily
Give a thumbs up Meadow Lily
Give a thumbs up Mexican Lily
Give a thumbs up August Lily
Give a thumbs up Queen Lily
Give a thumbs up Naked Lily
Give a thumbs up March Lily
Give a thumbs up Misery Lily

Botanical names:
Amaryllis belladonnaAccepted
Brunsvigia roseaSynonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit:Herb/Forb
Life cycle:Perennial
Sun Requirements:Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Leaves:Other: Strap-like leaves appear in the spring but disappear long before the plant blooms in late summer/ early fall.
Flowers:Showy
Flower Color:Pink
Red
White
Flower Time:Late summer or early fall
Underground structures:Bulb
Suitable Locations:Xeriscapic
Resistances:Deer Resistant
Toxicity:Leaves are poisonous
Roots are poisonous
Propagation: Other methods:Offsets
Bulbs

The world around these lovelies looks drab in their blushing pres

The Top Hippeastrum and AmaryllisThe Top Hippeastrum and Amaryllis
January 17, 2015

We open the Hippeastrum and Amaryllis Celebration Week with a look at the top cultivars, most thumbed image, and more!

(Full article14 comments)
Give a thumbs up

Comments:
Posted by sheryl (Hot, hot, hot, Feenix, AZ - Zone 9b) on Dec 9, 2011 8:04 PM

This is actually the true Amaryllis - the flowers that we see around Christmas are of the Hippeastrum family that have adopted the common name of Amaryllis. The common name is "Naked Lady", which refers to the leafless bloom. Lycoris squamigera is also called "Naked Lady" and has a similar bloom.

As with many South African natives, this bulb prefers dry summers, sunny to slightly shady exposure, and is fairly xeric. A Mediterranean climate is probably the best approximation.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
Australis From February 10, 2017 to February 22, 2017 Bloomed
A single bulb sent up a bloom stalk.
Australis On August 8, 2016 Transplanted
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
This pic may be Amaryllis belladonna by purpleinopp Aug 2, 2016 1:00 PM 2
Wow! by kousa Oct 9, 2017 8:11 PM 1
Deletion needed? by plantladylin Oct 6, 2017 10:27 AM 1
Sharing a Crinum aka Old Fashion Lilly by JulieHarr Aug 12, 2017 6:13 AM 8
Unknown plant by Cararino Mar 6, 2017 12:02 PM 5
2017 Garden Chat and Photos by RickM Nov 7, 2017 10:23 PM 494
Let's Go to the Show! (2017 Philly Flower Show, that is) by critterologist Apr 4, 2017 3:57 PM 117
What's this? by DomehomeDee Sep 4, 2016 10:29 AM 7
Flower I've never seen? by JamesAcclaims Aug 24, 2016 11:55 AM 12
Please ID by Nhra_20 Aug 7, 2016 1:23 PM 5
Picture in need of moving by terrafirma Aug 2, 2016 1:12 PM 3
A couple of things I brought home from Kansas by enidcandles May 24, 2016 10:54 AM 7

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Amaryllis Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Amaryllis

« Visit the Amaryllis and Hippeastrum forum

« The Amaryllis Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by rocklady and is called "Fall is in the Air"