General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Dry Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 8a -12.2 °C (10 °F) to -9.4 °C (15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 10b
Leaves: Other: Strap-like leaves appear in the spring but disappear long before the plant blooms in late summer/ early fall.
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Red
White
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Underground structures: Bulb
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Will Naturalize
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Drought tolerant
Toxicity: Leaves are poisonous
Roots are poisonous
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Bulbs
Pollinators: Bees
Awards and Recognitions: RHS AGM

Image
Common names
  • Naked Lady
  • Belladonna Lily
  • Queen Lily
  • Mexican Lily
  • Amaryllis
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Amaryllis belladonna
  • Synonym: Brunsvigia rosea

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
  • Posted by sheryl (Hot, hot, hot, Feenix, AZ - Zone 9b) on Dec 9, 2011 8:04 PM concerning plant:
    This is actually the true Amaryllis - the flowers that we see around Christmas are of the Hippeastrum family that have adopted the common name of Amaryllis. The common name is "Naked Lady", which refers to the leafless bloom. Lycoris squamigera is also called "Naked Lady" and has a similar bloom.

    As with many South African natives, this bulb prefers dry summers, sunny to slightly shady exposure, and is fairly xeric. A Mediterranean climate is probably the best approximation.
  • Posted by LoriMT (Dawsonville, GA - Zone 7b) on Jan 7, 2022 6:58 AM concerning plant:
    Lycoris squamigera and Amaryllis belladonna can be easily confused. L. squamigera has a green inflorescence stalk, versus a dark stalk on A. Belladonna.
Plant Events from our members
Australis From February 10, 2018 to February 22, 2018 Bloomed
A single bulb - different to last year - sent up a bloom stalk.
Australis From February 10, 2017 to February 22, 2017 Bloomed
A single bulb sent up a bloom stalk.
Australis On August 8, 2016 Transplanted
SuperHappyCamper On February 23, 2022 Obtained plant
Purchased from Pike's.
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
This pic may be Amaryllis belladonna by purpleinopp Aug 2, 2016 1:00 PM 2
Wow! by kousa Oct 9, 2017 8:11 PM 1
Now 5 years old by HamiltonSquare Jan 23, 2018 9:40 PM 2
seed development by franke640 Feb 16, 2021 7:17 PM 1

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Amaryllis Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Amaryllis

« Visit the Amaryllis and Hippeastrum forum

« The Amaryllis Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Chicago Botanic Garden"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.