General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9b -3.9 °C (25 °F) to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
Plant Spread: Trails 2 to 3 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Other: Small, spherical, succulent, lime-green in color.
Fruit: Dehiscent
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Fall
Winter
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Houseplant
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Drought tolerant
Toxicity: Other: All parts of the plant are poisonous.
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Suitable for hanging baskets
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • String of Pearls
  • String of Beads
  • Rosary Vine
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Curio rowleyanus
  • Synonym: Senecio rowleyanus
  • Synonym: Kleinia rowleyana

Photo Gallery
Location: Tampa Bay Area
Date: Jan2019
Closeup of Curio rowleyanus in Bloom
Location: Laurel, Montana
Date: 2022-02-26
Location: Tampa Bay Area
Winter in Florida!;)

Date: 2022-03-25
Uploaded by sedumzz
Location: Toronto Ontario Canada
Location: Baja California
Date: 2022-01-13
5 inch pot
Location: At our garden - Tracy, CA
Date: 2010-06-01
Like little beads, but are actually leaves
Uploaded by sedumzz
Location: Maine
Date: 2023-06-20
Perfect "hair" for my head. 😁

Date: 2021-10-11
Location: Laurel, Montana
Date: 2022-02-26
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan
Date: 2020-11-02
String of Pearls succulent. Small plant.

Date: 2012-11-28
Location: New Zealand
Date: 2014-11-16

Date: 2018-10-24
Location: Tampa Bay Area
Date: 2018-12-15
Baby is finally blooming!
Location: Sunset Flowerland, Fairfield ME
Date: 2007-06-09

Date: November 3, 2020
Location: Tampa Bay Area
Uploaded by purpleinopp
Location: New Zealand
Date: 2014-11-16
Location: New Zealand
Date: 2014-11-16

Date: 2018-03-04

Date: 2020-01-30
Location: Louisville
Date: 2020-03-14
Curio rowleyanus variegated
Uploaded by Calif_Sue
Location: Botanical Garden Berlin
Date: 2017-01-07

Date: 2014-01-20
Location: Massachusetts
Date: 2022-07-07
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah, United States
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah, United States
Date: 2021-12-18

Date: 2013-02-05

Date: 2012-11-28
Location: Tampa Bay Area
Date: 2020-02-21
My love
Location: At our garden - Central Valley area, CA
Date: 2012-04-19
First time bloom of my Senecio rowleyanus
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah, United States
Date: 2021-12-18
Location: Suburban Denver,CO
Date: 2012-06-06
A bit blurry but includes blooms

Date: 2013-02-05

 Photo Courtesy of Mountain Crest Gardens. Used with permission.
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: 98108
Date: 2013-04-21

Date: 2015-01-23
Location: Botanical Garden Berlin
Date: 2017-10-27

Date: 2012-11-28

Date: 2021-01-30

Date: 2021-01-30

Date: 2014-01-20
Location: Tampa Bay Area
Date: 051418
'Raindrops'

 Photo Courtesy of Mountain Crest Gardens. Used with permission.
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Central Texas
Date: 2016-11-16
Location: Pacific Northwest, zone 8
Date: May 9, 2010
Location: Columbus, OH
Date: 8-19-2003
Location: Columbus, OH
Date: 8-28-2003

Date: 2014-01-20
Location: Tampa Bay Area
Date: 051418
'Raindrops'
Location: Tampa Bay Area
Date: 051418
'Raindrops'
Uploaded by Weydsworld

Date: 2013-02-05

Date: 2013-02-05
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by Baja_Costero (Baja California - Zone 11b) on Nov 2, 2020 7:34 PM concerning plant:
    This trailing succulent from southwestern Africa has narrow, weak stems and nearly spherical leaves, resembling a string of pearls or a rosary. The stems hang over the side of containers, making this an ideal hanging or shelf plant (and a somewhat disheveled container plant otherwise, without a regular haircut). Each leaf has a small window like a cat's eye. The flowers are compound and whitish, with a pleasant spicy aroma.

    This species was formerly known as Senecio rowleyanus and is sometimes confused with Curio herreanus, which does not make spherical leaves. It may somewhat resemble Curio radicans from a distance.

    An ideal beginner's succulent, given strong light but not necessarily lots of direct sun. This species (described in 1999) is relatively common in cultivation and easy to start from cuttings laid on top of the soil.
  • Posted by a2b1c3 (seattle wa) on Apr 30, 2013 1:01 PM concerning plant:
    Survived in ground over one winter in Seattle under overhang in raised bed. Does not look good however
Plant Events from our members
Belovedhoneygirl On February 18, 2020 Obtained plant
Sonja @ partly sunny projects $24
lemonFresh On October 4, 2018 Obtained plant
ethompson92 On April 2, 2020 Obtained plant
Macrocentra On June 4, 2020 Cuttings stuck
Cuttings transferred to 1.5" pot for rooting.
Macrocentra On May 31, 2020 Cuttings took
Cutting will be left to callous before being further prepared.
antsinmypants On April 22, 2021 Obtained plant
Purchased at Menards
dnrevel On May 21, 2021 Transplanted
Started hardening off to be outside.
MySecretIslandGarden On June 11, 2022 Obtained plant
Freebie from Mountain Crest
ClaraHerranz On March 20, 2024 Maintenance performed
Mide 30 cm
ClaraHerranz On October 10, 2023 Miscellaneous Event
Mini 'pompas' en las perlas.
ClaraHerranz On August 16, 2023 Obtained plant
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "Rozanne"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.