General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Dry Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9b -3.9 °C (25 °F) to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
Plant Height: Up to 12 inches
Plant Spread: 3-5 inches
Leaves: Evergreen
Flower Color: White
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Fairy Washboard
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Haworthiopsis limifolia
  • Synonym: Haworthia limifolia

Photo Gallery

Date: September 3, 2021
Location: At our garden - Tracy, CA
Date: 2011-06-07
This succulent multiples really fast!
Location: Jersey City, NJ
Date: 2014-10
have since 2013
Location: Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
Date: 2017-10-10
Location: Fairfax, VA | April, 2023
Date: 2023-04-21
Location: San Clemente
Date: 2023-03-11
Uploaded by Kaktus
Location: Plano, TX
Date: 2017-07-05
Location: At our garden - Tracy, CA
Date: 2011-02-22
Location: Hamilton Square Garden, Historic City Cemetery, Sacramento CA.
Date: 2016-05-06
Zone 9b.
Location: Fairfax, VA | August, 2022
Date: 2022-08-15
Location: Jakarta
Date: 2021-08-21
Flower and seedpod
Location: Plano, TX

Date: 2019-11-03
Location: Hortus Botanicus Leiden
Date: 2022-03-26
Location: San Antonio, Texas
Date: 2022-04-04
Location: San Antonio Botanical Garden, San Antonio, Texas
Date: 2022-04-04
Location: At our garden - Central Valley area, CA
Date: 2010-06-04
Flowers of Haworthia limifolia
Location: Fairfax, VA | August, 2022
Date: 2022-08-15

Date: 2021-01-18

Date: 2021-01-18

Date: 2021-01-18

Date: November 4, 2020
Location: Osaka Prefectural Flower Garden, Osaka, Japan.
Photo by KENPEI
Uploaded by jeffgreen
Location: At our garden - Central Valley area, CA
Date: 2012-04-23
Haworthia limifolia - new bloom coming up Spring 2012
Location: Jersey City, NJ
Date: 2013-09
plant suckers: sends out surface roots where new pups sprout

Photo Courtesy of Mountain Crest Gardens. Used with Permission.
  • Uploaded by Joy

Photo Courtesy of Mountain Crest Gardens. Used with Permission.
  • Uploaded by Joy
This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
  • Posted by tabbycat (Youngsville, LA - Zone 9b) on Jun 20, 2018 9:42 AM concerning plant:
    I have this in my succulent collection, growing on a baker's rack on my porch, where it gets bright light but is not rained on. I water it only by drops a week, like several others I have that prefer drier conditions in our south Louisiana humidity. It's now 3 years old and although small has multiplied by 2 root pups. It's a novelty plant like a Fairy's Castle that the grandkids enjoy checking on.
Plant Events from our members
hlutzow On October 7, 2019 Obtained plant
tabbycat On May 29, 2020 Obtained plant
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Newyorkrita and is called "Rose Francois Rabelais"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.