Snake Plant (Sansevieria canaliculata) in the Snake Plants Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Snake Plant
Give a thumbs up Sansevieria

Botanical names:
Sansevieria canaliculata Accepted
Sansevieria pfennigii Synonym
Sansevieria sulcata Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Other: Flowering is erratic. Unlike plants such as agave which die after flowering, Sansevieria will simply cease to produce new leaves. The flowered plant will continue to grow by producing plantlets via its rhizomes or stolons.
Underground structures: Rhizome
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Stolons and runners
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Prefers to be under-potted

Image

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by STUDIOFRNursery (Indonesia) on Jan 14, 2013 11:51 AM

Sansevieria canaliculata have a strong stripe and, in every part of the leaf, at the leaf tips are not too pointy or blunt.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Question about this name... by plantmanager Feb 6, 2017 9:36 AM 3
What's Blooming In Your Greenhouse? by Xeramtheum Feb 8, 2018 7:34 PM 52
Question regarding a plant by pajlis85 Feb 2, 2016 3:34 PM 8
Sansevieria, greatest house plants alive!! by Stush2019 Dec 9, 2019 4:31 PM 2,534

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Snake Plants Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Snake Plants (Sansevieria)

« The Snake Plants Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "'Voodoo'"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.