Watch Chain Plant (Crassula muscosa) in the Crassulas Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Watch Chain Plant
Give a thumbs up Princess Pine
Give a thumbs up Rattail Crassula
Give a thumbs up Clubmoss Crassula

Botanical names:
Crassula muscosa Accepted
Tetraphyle muscosa Synonym
Crassula pseudolycopodioides Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Strongly acid (5.1 – 5.5)
Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 8b -9.4 °C (15 °F) to -6.7 °C (20 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 6 inches to 12 inches
Plant Spread: 12 inches to 24 inches
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Malodorous
Flower Color: Green
Yellow
Other: Greenish-yellow
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Late fall or early winter
Winter
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Houseplant
Uses: Groundcover
Suitable for miniature gardens
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Division
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image

Comments:
Posted by CDsSister (Greenwood Village, CO - Zone 5b) on Jul 31, 2012 9:14 AM

Not cold hardy. Suitable for houseplant

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Possible mis-identification by Moiris Oct 4, 2014 12:04 PM 5
Succulent Newbie! Rainbow of succulents? by Jennyell Jun 21, 2019 10:00 AM 8
Looking to identify a pest by thebookdoc Jun 9, 2019 2:42 PM 0
id by Aj122 Feb 19, 2019 4:17 PM 3
ID there plants by tineostir Aug 29, 2018 3:57 AM 1
Mystery succulent by LizzieDurts Aug 13, 2018 6:00 PM 2
Succulents by Crawford223 Apr 13, 2018 11:03 AM 5
What succulents/plants do I own? Trying to save my babies! by sabigrows Apr 6, 2018 7:18 PM 12
Id? by staciianna Feb 26, 2018 9:12 PM 2
Help would be appreciated! by alanvinton Feb 16, 2018 9:27 PM 2
Our succulent/cacti dish or bowl gardens by Faridat Jan 31, 2018 6:00 PM 30

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Crassulas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Crassulas (Crassula)

« The Crassulas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Marilyn and is called "Bachman 2008 Daylily Seedling"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.