Golden Sedum (Sedum nussbaumerianum) in the Sedums Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Golden Sedum
Give a thumbs up Nussbaumer's Sedum
Give a thumbs up Coppertone Stonecrop
Give a thumbs up Sedum

Botanical names:
Sedum nussbaumerianum Accepted
Sedum adolphi Synonym

Also sold as:
Sedum adolphii
Sedum adolfii

Data specific to Sedums (Edit)
Origin: Mexico
Category: Containers
Succulents
Evergreen: Yes
Growth Habit: Upright
Soil Type: Dry
Well drained
Loamy / Medium
Sandy / light
Good draining potting mix
Plant uses and characteristics: Accent
Containers
Pest resistant
Average water needs
Does not like wet feet
Availability: Easy to find

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Cactus/Succulent
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Plant Height: 6 inches
Plant Spread: 24 inches
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Spring
Uses: Provides winter interest
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Progress shot? by purpleinopp Jun 10, 2016 6:37 PM 1
Plant identification and care by piegirl25 Dec 12, 2019 4:16 PM 7
Need Succulents Labeled by alyssaelaine45 Oct 22, 2019 5:40 PM 4
Cacti & Succulents by sassygardener81 Oct 13, 2019 12:16 PM 5
What plant is this and how can I keep it alive? by potroast12 Aug 9, 2019 3:52 PM 5
What type of succulents are these? by Cristiangee Feb 14, 2019 6:30 AM 9
Succulent ID by carlysuko Jan 27, 2019 2:50 AM 6
Several succulent in need of IDs by Zencat Jun 27, 2018 1:32 PM 5
help with this, please by YokutStorm May 31, 2018 1:37 PM 2
what are these plants? by tanrazz Apr 27, 2018 10:51 AM 4
Sedum adolphi by Baja_Costero Apr 1, 2018 11:49 PM 1

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Sedums Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Sedums (Sedum)

« Visit the Sedum forum

« The Sedums Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Amber Wheels"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.