Glacier Crowfoot (Ranunculus glacialis)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Glacier Crowfoot
Give a thumbs up Glacier Buttercup

Botanical names:
Ranunculus glacialis Accepted
Ranunculus gelidus Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Underground structures: Rhizome
Suitable Locations: Alpine Gardening

Photo courtesy of: Hans Hillewaert

Photo gallery:

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Pink Gladiolas"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.