Aquatic Mint (Mentha aquatica) in the Mints Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Aquatic Mint
Give a thumbs up Water Mint
Give a thumbs up Watermint
Give a thumbs up Mint

Botanical names:
Mentha aquatica Accepted
Mentha citrata Synonym
Mentha x piperita var. citrata Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: In Water
Wet
Wet Mesic
Plant Height: 12-18 inches
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Fragrant
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Suitable Locations: Bog gardening
Uses: Groundcover
Culinary Herb
Medicinal Herb
Dried Flower
Will Naturalize
Suitable as Annual
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Propagation: Seeds: Other info: Some mints can be propagated by seed. Growth from seed can be unreliable for two reasons: mint seeds are highly variable and some varieties are sterile.
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Stolons and runners
Pollinators: Bees
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

Image

Comments:
Posted by SongofJoy (Clarksville, TN - Zone 6b) on Dec 30, 2012 11:20 AM

This plant hybridizes with Mentha spicata (Spearmint) to produce Mentha × piperita (Peppermint), a sterile hybrid; it hybrizes with Mentha suaveolens (Apple Mint) to produce Mentha × suavis; with Mentha arvensis (Corn Mint) to produce Mentha × verticillata; and with both M. arvensis and M. spicata to give the tri-species hybrid Mentha × smithiana.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Help ID this flower by pedron Sep 27, 2019 3:04 PM 3
Mint confusion by Bonehead May 8, 2014 7:07 PM 8

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Mints Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Mints (Mentha)

« The Mints Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Helenium Mariachi Salsa"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.