General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Plant Height: 8 to 16 feet
Plant Spread: 10 to 20 feet
Leaves: Good fall color
Deciduous
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Other: Red maturing to black
Fruiting Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Flowers: Showy
Blooms on old wood
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: 3"-4"
4"-5"
Flower Time: Spring
Suitable Locations: Patio/Ornamental/Small Tree
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Pollinators: Various insects
Miscellaneous: Monoecious

Image
Common names
  • Doublefile Viburnum
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Viburnum plicatum var. tomentosum
  • Synonym: Viburnum plicatum f. tomentosum

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
  • Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on May 5, 2019 5:15 PM concerning plant:
    Back when I was studying ornamental horticulture in the 1970's, a number of landscape architects and designers, along with Dr. Michael Dirr who was teaching woody plants at the University of Illinois, were totally passionate about this shrub from East Asia. It is a beautiful plant. The main factor is that it needs lots of room to spread. For it to really look good it needs about 15 feet of space around it. It gets its name of Doublefile because the flower clusters are borne in dual rows on either side of the twigs, in a plane above the plane. Actually, this is what should be Viburnum plicatum because it is the normal, fertile, natural species of the plant that bears lacecap kinds of flower clusters with both the tiny fertile florets inside and the outer large, showy infertile florets. The Japanese Snowball Viburnum bears mutated, round clusters of all infertile florets, as what happens so much with hydrangea cultivars. What I don't like about this plant is that it is stinky to work around, especially if stems are cut or leaves bruised. It is the same stinky odor that the Siebold Viburnum has so horribly, but not as strong. Unfortunately, it has also escaped cultivation to be a slightly invasive plant in woodland edges in the eastern US. It does not tolerate strong drought well. In USDA Zone 5 it is best to keep it sheltered as a bad winter can damage it or even kill it. I have not really seen Doublefile Viburnums in many average yards, but it is somewhat common in arboretums, estates, campuses, office parks, and professional landscapes in the Mid-Atlantic Region. I know it has been raised and planted in the Chicago, Illinois region, but I can't think any specimens in my mind there in Zone 5a. I remember some in central Illinois at the University of Illinois in Zone 5b doing fine. I have sometimes seen some problem with stem cankers on older plants.
  • Posted by Mindy03 (Delta KY) on Apr 2, 2012 11:35 AM concerning plant:
    Valuable source of nectar and pollen for honey bees.
Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
What this is... by ViburnumValley Jan 1, 2013 6:15 PM 8
not the real Japanese Snowball by ILPARW May 5, 2019 4:41 PM 0
BB Code: 572824 and BB Code: 572825 by vlwalters Jul 20, 2019 5:19 PM 0

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Viburnums Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Viburnums (Viburnum)

« The Viburnums Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by IrisLilli and is called "Variegated Brunnera"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.