Umbrella Papyrus (Cyperus alternifolius subsp. flabelliformis)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Umbrella Papyrus
Give a thumbs up Umbrella Plant
Give a thumbs up Umbrella Palm

Botanical names:
Cyperus alternifolius subsp. flabelliformis Accepted
Cyperus involucratus Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Wet Mesic
Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 8a -12.2 °C (10 °F) to -9.4 °C (15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 4 to 6 feet
Flower Color: Other: Greenish-yellow
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Summer
Underground structures: Rhizome
Suitable Locations: Bog gardening
Uses: Water gardens
Suitable as Annual
Propagation: Other methods: Division

Propagation; the stems leans down into the water, roots form.

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Fleur569 and is called "Sunflower Madness"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.