General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Vine
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Strongly acid (5.1 – 5.5)
Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 10a -1.1 °C (30 °F) to +1.7 °C (35 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 8 - 25 feet
Fruit: Showy
Other: Deep purple to black drupes.
Fruiting Time: Late summer or early fall
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Color: Pink
White
Other: Pinkish-white
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Late fall or early winter
Suitable Locations: Espalier
Uses: Vegetable
Salad greens
Suitable as Annual
Edible Parts: Stem
Leaves
Eating Methods: Raw
Cooked
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Scarify seeds: Mechanical scarification with a sharp knife, sandpaper or file is needed to open the tough seed coat. Seeds can also be soaked in warm water for 24 hours before sowing.
Needs specific temperature: 60ºF
Days to germinate: 10 - 21 days.
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Tip
Other: Plants will also root readily wherever stem nodes touch the soil.
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Malabar Spinach
  • Ceylon Spinach
  • Climbing Spinach
  • Indian Spinach
  • Alugbati
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Basella alba
  • Synonym: Basella rubra
  • Synonym: Basella cordifolia

Photo Gallery
Plant Events from our members
ricelg On January 1, 2018 Plant emerged
Leaves emerging. Now 3 of 6 fully germinated
ricelg On December 30, 2017 Seeds germinated
Began to germinate (2/6)
ricelg On December 24, 2017 Seeds sown
Winter sowed outdoors in plastic jug
ricelg On December 22, 2017 Seeds sown
Sowed 6 cells (indoors)
piksihk On December 12, 2019 Seeds sown
old seeds from trade
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Hilltop view"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.